HOW TO APPLY

Candidates who meet any of the following eligibility requirements can apply: 

1) Foreign nationals, 

2) Natural-born Turkish citizens holding a legal permission of declaration of alienage issued by the Turkish Ministry of Interior; and their non-adult children registered on these people’s citizenship expatriation document, providing evidence of ownership of the document for the usage of the rights given by the law with number 5203, 

3) Dual citizenship holders as foreigners by birth yet obtained Turkish citizenship later,

4) Turkish citizens who have completed the last three years of their secondary education in a foreign country except for the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus. 

5) Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (TRNC) citizens who reside in TRNC, have completed their secondary education in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus and can declare their GCE AL examination scores. 
 

The following applicants are ineligible to apply: 
 

1) Turkish citizens (except for the ones who have completed the last three years of their secondary education in a foreign country but the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus),

2) Turkish Republic of North Cyprus citizens (except for those who have completed their secondary education in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus and have GCE AL examination scores),

3) Holders of dual citizenship, one of which is Turkish citizenship (except for the ones who have completed the last three years of their secondary education in a foreign country but the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus),

4) Holders of dual citizenship, one of which is Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus citizenship (except for those who have completed their secondary education in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus and have their GCE AL examination scores), 

5) Turkish citizens who have completed their high school education in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus.

Documents Required for Application

  1. Passport pages where your personal details appear
  2. One recent passport size colored photograph
  3. Your high-school diploma (for students who have not yet graduated, a written statement from your school stating you will graduate prior to enrollment in university courses must accompany the application).It must be translated in English
  4. Official Transcript of last two years studying at high school
  5. A copy of exam record acceptable by the university (e.g., SAT, ACT, GCE etc.)
  6. If taken before, a copy of language proficiency exam result (e.g., TOEFL, IELTS etc.)
  7. A letter of recommendation